Cost to Own
United States › Montana › Yellowstone County › Laurel Population 7,198 Data vintage ACS 2023 5-Year Rates updated 2026-10-15
The part nobody budgets Even with the mortgage fully paid off, the median home here still costs $622 a month in taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep. See the full Yellowstone County picture

Total monthly cost of ownership

Cost to Own a Home in Laurel, Montana

A $233,000 home here costs

$1,912

per month, all in, with 20% down at today's 7.40% 30-year fixed rate. By the 28% rule that takes a household income of about $82,000 a year.

P&I 67%Tax 8%Insurance 4%Utilities 10%Upkeep 10%

A standard mortgage calculator would have told you $1,291. The real number is $622 higher every month, 48% more than the payment most buyers budget for.

Compare Yellowstone County with anywhere in America · full county breakdown

Laurel median: $232,700
Under 20% adds PMI
Freddie Mac PMMS
MT average household

Where every dollar goes

Only the first line is a mortgage payment. Change any assumption above and every figure below recalculates.

Principal & interest30-year fixed, $186,400 borrowed $1,291
Property tax0.781% effective rate for Laurel itself $152
Homeowners insuranceMontana averages $1,471/yr (NAIC), or 0.413% of home value $80
Electricity14.99ยข/kWh, Montana residential average, EIA $128
Water, sewer & trashUS household average $68
Maintenance reserve1% of home value per year $194
Total monthly $1,912

Laurel against Yellowstone County and Montana

MeasureLaurelYellowstone County
Median home value$232,700$317,600
Median property tax$1,818$2,669
Effective tax rate0.781%0.840%
Median gross rent$953$1,084
Population7,198167,340

The weather behind that power bill

Laurel sits in Yellowstone County, which averages a high of 87.1°F in its hottest month and a low of 11.8°F in its coldest, with 14.44" of precipitation a year and 45% of it in a single three-month stretch. That climate drives 483 cooling and 7,355 heating degree days, which is what sets the $128 electricity line above.

See the full climate breakdown for Yellowstone County , month by month temperatures, rainy season timing, snowfall and heating and cooling costs.

Other cities in Yellowstone County

Full Yellowstone County cost breakdown · Every county in Montana

Talk to someone who works this market

These are Laurel averages. What one specific house costs to own, or what it would sell for today, depends on the street and the condition of the place. We will connect you with one licensed local agent who works Laurel every week. Free, no obligation, and we never sell your details to a list.

I'm looking to buy in Laurel I already own here and may sell

Common questions

How much does it cost to own a home in Laurel?

A $233,000 home in Laurel, Montana costs approximately $1,912 per month with 20% down at 7.4%. That is $1,291 principal and interest, $152 property tax, $80 homeowners insurance, $196 utilities and $194 set aside for maintenance.

What is the property tax rate in Laurel?

Laurel has an effective property tax rate of 0.781%, based on a median home value of $232,700 and median real estate taxes of $1,818. That is lower than the Yellowstone County average of 0.840%.

What is the average home price in Laurel?

The median owner-occupied home value in Laurel, Montana is $232,700, against $317,600 across Yellowstone County.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Laurel?

Median gross rent in Laurel is $953 a month, against $1,912 to own the median home all in. Renting costs less month to month here, though renting builds no equity.

What salary do you need to buy a home in Laurel?

Using the standard 28% rule, housing costs at no more than 28% of gross income, buying the median home in Laurel, Montana at today's rate takes a household income of roughly $82,000 a year. That covers the full $1,912 monthly cost, not just the mortgage payment.

Sources & methodology

  • Median home value, real estate taxes, gross rent and population for Laurel, US Census Bureau, American Community Survey ACS 2023 5-Year, place-level tables.
  • Homeowners insurance, NAIC average premium for Montana.
  • Electricity price, EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A.
  • Mortgage rate, Freddie Mac PMMS, refreshed weekly.
  • Maintenance (1%/yr) and water and sewer ($68/mo) are national estimates. Every assumption above is editable.

Full methodology