Total monthly cost of ownership
Cost to Own a Home in Eagle Mountain, Utah
A $470,000 home here costs
$3,410per month, all in, with 20% down at today's 7.40% 30-year fixed rate. By the 28% rule that takes a household income of about $146,000 a year.
A standard mortgage calculator would have told you $2,603. The real number is $807 higher every month, 31% more than the payment most buyers budget for.
Compare Utah County with anywhere in America · full county breakdown
Where every dollar goes
Only the first line is a mortgage payment. Change any assumption above and every figure below recalculates.
Eagle Mountain against Utah County and Utah
| Measure | Eagle Mountain | Utah County |
|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $469,500 | $489,200 |
| Median property tax | $2,100 | $2,234 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.447% | 0.457% |
| Median gross rent | $1,995 | $1,441 |
| Population | 49,514 | 683,622 |
The weather behind that power bill
Eagle Mountain sits in Utah County, which averages a high of 93.1°F in its hottest month and a low of 22.0°F in its coldest, with 20.19" of precipitation a year and 33% of it in a single three-month stretch. That climate drives 1,013 cooling and 5,415 heating degree days, which is what sets the $102 electricity line above.
See the full climate breakdown for Utah County , month by month temperatures, rainy season timing, snowfall and heating and cooling costs.
Other cities in Utah County
Talk to someone who works this market
These are Eagle Mountain averages. What one specific house costs to own, or what it would sell for today, depends on the street and the condition of the place. We will connect you with one licensed local agent who works Eagle Mountain every week. Free, no obligation, and we never sell your details to a list.
I'm looking to buy in Eagle Mountain I already own here and may sell
Common questions
How much does it cost to own a home in Eagle Mountain?
A $470,000 home in Eagle Mountain, Utah costs approximately $3,410 per month with 20% down at 7.4%. That is $2,603 principal and interest, $175 property tax, $71 homeowners insurance, $170 utilities and $392 set aside for maintenance.
What is the property tax rate in Eagle Mountain?
Eagle Mountain has an effective property tax rate of 0.447%, based on a median home value of $469,500 and median real estate taxes of $2,100. That is lower than the Utah County average of 0.457%.
What is the average home price in Eagle Mountain?
The median owner-occupied home value in Eagle Mountain, Utah is $469,500, against $489,200 across Utah County.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Eagle Mountain?
Median gross rent in Eagle Mountain is $1,995 a month, against $3,410 to own the median home all in. Renting costs less month to month here, though renting builds no equity.
What salary do you need to buy a home in Eagle Mountain?
Using the standard 28% rule, housing costs at no more than 28% of gross income, buying the median home in Eagle Mountain, Utah at today's rate takes a household income of roughly $146,000 a year. That covers the full $3,410 monthly cost, not just the mortgage payment.
Sources & methodology
- Median home value, real estate taxes, gross rent and population for Eagle Mountain, US Census Bureau, American Community Survey ACS 2023 5-Year, place-level tables.
- Homeowners insurance, NAIC average premium for Utah.
- Electricity price, EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A.
- Mortgage rate, Freddie Mac PMMS, refreshed weekly.
- Maintenance (1%/yr) and water and sewer ($68/mo) are national estimates. Every assumption above is editable.